Case Number: 5967

Erdman, Fred - Age 27 - Shot to death in saloon at 2897 Archer Ave., by Officer Wm. J. Hall while he was in act of attempting to break into kitchen with intent to rob the owner. On 12/26/21 Hall was exonerated by the Coroner. 14 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1921
Date of Death December 24, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2897 Archer ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon at 2897 Archer ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Motive shot to death while in the act of breaking into ki
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon at 2897 Archer ave.
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Erdman, Fred
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hall, William J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 26, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Felony Murder Classification Robbery