Case Number: 552

Doherty, William R., fatally shot in saloon 717 37th St., by Anton Zindt, who was arrested and sentenced to five years in Joliet Pen. for manslaughter. Released on $10,000 Bonds, Aug. 7, 1899, by Judge Tuley. Rehearing granted on irregularity in trial. Acquitted June 5, 1900.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 18, 1898
Date of Death May 18, 1898
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 717 37th st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Doherty, William K.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Lindt, Anton
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville