Case Number: 5953
Czaika, Casmira - Age 4 - Struck and killed at 12:45 P.M. at Chicago Ave. and Lincoln St., while crossing Chicago Ave. with her mother, by an auto, which was abandonned by its occupants. On 11/25/24 Lawrence McLaughlin and Steve Curran were held by the Coroner as principal and accessory respectively. 22 Dist. Roy Walsh also indicted. 6/25/25 Curran - Bond Forf. - Lindsay. 8/9/26 - all three Bond Forf. - Lynch. 3/15/28 - McL. - bond forf. - McGoorty. 7/17/28 - all 3 nolle prossed - David.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 12, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 12, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Chicago ave. and Lincoln st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Chicago ave & Lincoln st. crossing Chicago ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Chicago ave & Lincoln st. crossing Chicago ave. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Czaika, Casmira |
---|---|
Age | 4 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McLaughlin, Lawrence |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Nov-24 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | David |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |