Case Number: 5945
Cochran, Catherine - Age 10 - Colored - Fatally shot 8/20/24 at her home, 1946 Walnut St., by Catherine Washington, age 17, accidentally while they were moving. On 9/11/24 she was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 21, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1946 Walnut st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at her home, 1946 Walnut st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at her home, 1946 Walnut st. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Cochran, Catherine |
---|---|
Age | 10 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Washington, Catherine |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 11, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |