Case Number: 5933

Cahalane, Anna - Age 10 - While walking in company of her father in the S.W. corner of 51st Place and Halsted St., she was struck by a bullet fired by some unknown person. On 5/13/24, the Coroner recommended said unknown person?s arrest for manslaughter. 12 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 12, 1924
Date of Death May 12, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address S.W. corner of 51st Place and Halsted st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description S.W. Corner of 51st Place and Halsted st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location S.W. Corner of 51st Place and Halsted st.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Cahalane, Anna
Age 10 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only