Case Number: 5916

Carpenter, Frank - Age 34 - Accidentally shot to death at 1302 Washington Blvd., while sitting in a chair in the office, by a watchman, Frank G. Butler, who was examining his revolver. On 7/21/23 Butler was exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1923
Date of Death July 30, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1302 Washington Blvd.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 1302 Washington Blvd. In the office
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1302 Washington Blvd. In the office
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Carpenter, Frank
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Defendant

Name Butler, Frank G.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 21, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only