Case Number: 5905
Christian, Mamie - Age 41 - Colored - Fatally shot 7/20/23 at home, 21 W. 37th St., by her husband, Allen, who mistook her for a burglar. On 7/23/23 Allen was exonerated by the Coroenr. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 20, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 21, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 21 W. 37th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home, 21 W. 37th st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home, 21 W. 37th st. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Christian, mamie |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Christian, Allen |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 23, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |