Case Number: 5886
Calabria, James - Age 30 - Fatally shot at 8:05 P.M. in front of 712 Aberdeen St., just after leaving a poolroom where he had been playing cards, by some unknown person or persons who escaped. On 8/21/22 James DeMis - Dominick Marotta & Ralph Calabria were arrested. On 9/19/22 Joe Tanzella and Pasquale Colletto were arrested. On 9/23/22 all were exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 712 Aberdeen st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in front of 712 Aberdeen st., a poolroom |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 712 Aberdeen st., a poolroom |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Calabria, James |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Marotta, Dominick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 23, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |