Case Number: 5883

Cybulski, Mary - Age 35 - Died at home 2951 Quinze St., from a criminal abortion performed by Lucy Kozlowski, who, on 10/21/22 was held by the Coroner. 14th Dist. Oct. 1922 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 15, 1922
Date of Death September 1, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2951 Quinze st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home 2951 Quinze st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home 2951 Quinze st.
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Cybulski, Mary
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Kozlowski, Lucy
Gender Female
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 21, 1922
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder