Case Number: 5879
Castro, Benito - Age 33 - Fatally stabbed in rear of 550 W. Taylor St., during a fight with two other men, supposedly Mexicans. On 9/5/22 the Coroner recommended arrest of one Poco DeOra. 16th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 30, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 30, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 550 W. Taylor st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear of 550 W. Taylor st. |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of 550 W. Taylor st. |
Victim
Name | Castro, Benito |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 5, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |