Case Number: 5870
Cermak, Raymond - Age 12 - Shot dead in his home, 3844 Van Buren St., accidentally, by another boy, David Ahlgren, who was playing with a loaded rifle. On 4/28/22 Ahlgren was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 27, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 27, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3844 Van Buren st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home, 3844 Van Buren st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home, 3844 Van Buren st. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Cermak, Raymond |
---|---|
Age | 12 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Ahlgren, David |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 28, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |