Case Number: 5869
Cook, Bridget - Age 54 - Fatally shot 4/9/22, at home, 5207 So. Wells St., by her son, Edward, accidentally, while they were struggling for possession of a revolver. On 4/17/22 Edward was exonerated by the Coroner. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 11, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 11, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5207 S. Wells st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home, 5207 S. Wells st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home, 5207 S. Wells st. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Cook, Bridget |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Defendant
Name | Cook, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Apr-22 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 17, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |