Case Number: 5853
Corcoran, Jack - Age 17 - Accidentally shot with a 22 Cal. rifle in hands of Chas. W. Cartan, 15 yrs. old. On 9/29/21 Cartan was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 21, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 21, 1921 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Corcoran, Jack |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Cartan, Chas. W. |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |