Case Number: 5843
Chubb, Jennie - Age 21 - Died at her home, 4403 Indiana Ave., from a criminal abortion performed by Veronica Rypczynski, who, on 1/5/21, was held by the Coroner. 4 Pct. 6/5/23 Died - cause abated - Swanson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 4, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 4, 1921 |
Address | 4403 Indiana ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | her home, 4403 Indiana ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | her home, 4403 Indiana ave. |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Chubb, Jennie |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Rypcznski, Veronica |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 5, 1921 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |