Case Number: 5842

Collins, Martin T. - Age 38 - South Park Police Officer - Fatally injured ?/21 - at 55th St. & Racine Ave., when crushed between an auto driven by David Groh, and another standing auto. Groh, who was intoxicated, deliberately ran down Collins when the latter attempted to arrest him. On 1/4/24 Groh was held by the Coroner. 11 Pct. Mrs. Groh ind. Jan. 1921 - 1/17/22 Josephine Groh acquitted - Fisher. 2/1/22 Groh to Joliet Pen. - Fisher. 3/10/23 - Groh?s sentence affirmed by Supreme Court - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 4, 1921
Date of Death January 4, 1921
Address 55th st. & Racine ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 55th st. & Racine av.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics deliberatly ran dowm victim
Method of Killing Crushed
Weapon crushed between auto driven by Groh, & another sta
Motive [Collins] attempted to arrest him [Groh]
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 55th st. & Racine av.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Collins, Martin T.
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police

Defendant

Name Groh, David
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction