Case Number: 5841
Brazanski, Ludwiga - Age 47 - Fatally assaulted at about 4:30 P.M., in her home, 3159 Emerald Ave., by her husband, John Brazanski, who was drunk. On 1/13/25 he was held by the Coroner. 14 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 28, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 28, 1924 |
Address | 3159 Emerald ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | her home, 3159 Emerald ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | assulted by husband who was drunk |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fatally assaulted |
Motive | fatally assaulted..by her husband, who was drunk |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | her home, 3159 Emerald ave. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Brazanski, Ludwiga |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Brazanski, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 13, 1925 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |