Case Number: 5838

Batinich, Bernard - Age 6 - Accidentally shot to death in the rear of his home, by his brother, Julius, age 4, with a shotgun which he found in an auto. On 12/324 Julius was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 2, 1924
Date of Death December 2, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in the rear of his home
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the rear of his home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Batinich, Bernard
Age 6 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Batinich, Bernard
Age 4 years
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 3, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only