Case Number: 5834
Byrne, alias Bahnfleth, Delia A. - Age 38, Elmer - Age 30 - Killed in collision of street car and freight train at North Ave. and Kingsbury St. On 11/5/24 Mathew D. Gaskett, Wm. H. Barber and Wm. Ingraham, railroad employes, were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 2, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 2, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | North ave. & Kingsbury st. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | North ave and Kingsbury st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | North ave and Kingsbury st. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Accident | Manslaughter |
Victim
Name | Byrn, Delia A. alias Bahn Flet |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Gaskett, Matthew D. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |