Case Number: 5831

Bell, Willie - Age 26 - Colored - Fatally assaulted with a baseball bat in the hands of Otto Epstein and beaten and kicked by a mob in front of 1362 Miller St., after being accused by two white women of having insulted them. On 10/10/24 Epstein was held by the Coroner as the principal and Irvin Rockowitz as an accessory. 16 Dist. Oct. 1924 No Bill on Rockowitz. 12/10/24 Max Greenberg arrested and confessed to this murder 12/11 held without bail by Judge Adams. 3/4/25 Greenberg acquitted - Williams. Epstein reindicted by Jan. 1925 G.J. and on 4/21/25 Ind was quashed - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 8, 1924
Date of Death October 8, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1362 Miller st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1362 Miller st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics assaulted with bat, Beaten &kicked by mob
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon fatally assaulted with a baseball bat
Motive accused by two white women of having insulted them
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Multiple assaults
Location in front of 1362 Miller st.
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Bell, Willie
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Epstein, Otto
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 10, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified