Case Number: 5825
Bencick, Joseph - Age 38 - Coroner?s verdict - ?Came to his death from lobar pneumonia. There is a history of deceased having been held up and assaulted by two unknown men at 91st St. and Buffalo Ave., on 4/15/24. Jury recommends police apprehend guilty parties and hold them to the Grand Jury on a charge of manslaughter. 7 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Death | September 15, 1924 |
---|---|
Address | none mentioned |
Location Description | none |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | none |
Victim
Name | Bencick, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |