Case Number: 539

Doyle, James, fatally shot at new Marguette Building, by H.K. Burgess, who was arrested and held, but discharged by Grand Jury. Labor troubles.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 10, 1894
Date of Death November 10, 1894
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address new Marquette Building
Location Description new Marquette Building
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Location new Marquette Building
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)

Victim

Name Doyle, James
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Burgess, H.K.
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder