Case Number: 5819
Berrie, Charlotte - Age 43 - Fatally shot at 2:45 A.M., 7/11/24, at home, 30 So. Waller Ave., by her husband, John C. Berrie, who mistook her for a burglar. On 7/14/24 Berrie was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 11, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 12, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 30 S. Walter Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home of victim/defendant |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home of victim/defendant |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Berrie, Charlotte |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Berrie, John C. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 14, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |