Case Number: 5817

Browning, Viola - Age 24 - Fatally shot in saloon at 1834 Van Buren St., at 2:40 A.M. by two men who also wounded her husband, Dan Hartnett and escaped in an auto. On 7/1/24 Carl Hurley and Bernard Schwartz were held by the Coroner who also recommended the arrest of Lawrence O=Brien. 20 Dist. Sept. 1924 No bills on Hurley and Schwartz.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 27, 1924
Date of Death June 27, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1834 Van Buren St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot in saloon
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive none specified
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Wounding or attempted murder of others
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Browning, Viola
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hurley, Carl
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 1, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder