Case Number: 5809

Bair, John - Age 44 - Shot to death in front of 310 N. Morgan St., by Dewey Norman, Special Policeman for the C.M.& St. P. R.R., when he attempted to escape after having been placed under arrest for stealing a sack of potatoes from a frieght car. On 5/27/24 Norman was released by the Coroner but the latter recommended that the testimony be referred to the State=s Attorneyl. 19 Dist. Contiued 15 times in Mun. Ct. and on 9/25/25 held to G.J. $5000.00 by Judge Borilli and Indicted by October 1925 G.J. 12/16/25 - Acquitted - Rush.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 17, 1924
Date of Death May 17, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 310 N. Morgan st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 310 N. Morgan st.
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 310 N. Morgan st.

Victim

Name Bair, John
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Norman, Dewey
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 25, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Rush
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 15, 1925
Date of Sentence December 16, 1925
Outcome of Trial Acquitted