Case Number: 5798
Behr, Wm. - Age 43 - Killed in Curran=s Hall fire at 1369 Blue Island Ave. On 4/22/24 Les. Unell and Sam Moore, manufacturers and tenants of the building were held by the Coroner for Murder by Arson See card for dispositions.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 18, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 18, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1369 Blue Island |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | Curran's Hall |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | killed in Curran's itall fire |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | died in fire |
Motive | arson |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Curran's Hall |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Behr, William |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Moore, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |