Case Number: 5791

Butcher, Willie May, alias Willme Herot - Age 34 - colored - Fatally cut on the arm, at home, 3123 Vernon Ave., by her common-law husband Will Herod, who came home drunk and quarreled with her. On 2/12/24 he was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. 3/17/24 Acquitted - Caverly.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 10, 1924
Date of Death February 10, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3123 Vernon ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of victim
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of victim
Type of Manslaughter Domestic violence
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Butcher, Willie May "Willme He
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Common law spouses

Defendant

Name Herod, Will
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Jan-38
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 12, 1924
Trial Judge Caverly
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 17, 1924
Outcome of Trial Acquitted