Case Number: 5774

Byzynski, Martha - Age 26 - Died from a criminal abortion at St. Mary=s Hospital. On 9/21/20 Jane Worchowski was held by the Coroner. 12 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 11, 1923
Date of Death August 11, 1923
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description St. Mary's Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location St. Mary's Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Byzynski
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Mary's Hospital

Defendant

Name Worchowski, Jane
Gender Female
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 21, 1920
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only