Case Number: 5771
Boettcher, Herman - Age 46 - Struck and killed at Kedzie and Belmont Ave., by an auto driven by Dr. George Kelso, who, on 8/14/23, was held by the Coroner. 25 Dist. Sept. 1923 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 13, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 13, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Kedzie / Belmont ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | street corner |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | street corner |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Boettcher, Herman |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Kelso, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 14, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1923 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |