Case Number: 533
Dale, Nana, colored, fatally shot in house of ill fame, 2806 State St., by William Howard, colored, who was arrested in Buffalo, N.Y., and brought to Chicago Feb. 20, 1901, and held without bail next day by Justice Prindiville. Sentenced July 5, 1901, by Judge Smith to twenty-five years in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 22, 1893 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 22, 1893 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2806 State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in house of ill fame |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in house of ill fame |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Dole, Nana |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Defendant
Name | Howard, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Feb-01 |
Location of Arrest | Buffalo, N.Y. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Smith |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Date of Sentence | July 5, 1901 |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |