Case Number: 532

Degnan, James, shot dead, 88th Place near Calumet Av., by Adolph Leine, who thought him a burglar. Peine was exonerated by the Coroner's Jury. Degnan was intoxicated and went to Leine's house by mistake thinking it was his boarding house of 87th St., near Cottage Grove Av.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 11, 1893
Date of Death March 11, 1893
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 88th Place near Calumet Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Leine House
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Leine House
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Degnan, James
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Leine, Adolph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting home

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Location of Arrest Leine house
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None