Case Number: 5742

Brown, Mrs. Mary - Age 65 - Fatally injured 8/4/22 in Jackson Park, North Drive at Everett Ave. when struck and run over by an auto driven by Ges. C. Florentine. On 8/9 Florentine was exonerated by the Coroner but later was indicted by the August Grand Jury. 4 Dist. 11/23/22 - Acquitted - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 4, 1922
Date of Death August 8, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address North Drive at everett ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description corner of North Drive at Everett Ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location corner of North Drive at Everett Ave.
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Brown, Mary
Age 65 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Florentine
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 9, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Sentence November 23, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Acquitted