Case Number: 5741

Brown, Fred - Age 35 - Colored - Shot to death at his home, 2959 Wentworth Ave., by his wife, Fannie, during a violent quarrel. On 8/28/22 Fannie was held by the Coroner. 2 Dist. Sept. 1922 - No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 28, 1922
Date of Death August 28, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2959 Wentworth ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of victim and defendant
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics quarrel with wife
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive violent family quarrel
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of victim and defendant
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Brwon, Fred
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Brown, Fannie
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 28, 1922
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder