Case Number: 5740

Braun, Ges. J. - Age 72 - Fatally injured 7/29/21 at Diversey and Herndon Aves., CM & St. P. R. R. crossing where he acted as flagman, by an auto driven by Wm. Cooney, who, on 8/8/22, was held by the Coroner. 30 Dist. 1/14/24 - Acquitted - Will.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 29, 1921
Date of Death July 31, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Diversey / Hemdon aves.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description CM & st. P.R.R. railroad crossing
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location CM & st. P.R.R. railroad crossing
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Braun, Ges. J.
Age 72 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Cooney, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Aug-22
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 14, 1924
Outcome of Trial Acquitted