Case Number: 5726

Borgstrom, Chester - Age 23 - Shot to death in office of the Jones Foundry Co., 4401 Roosevelt Rd., by Charles S. Saefeld, a discharged employee who also attempted to kill 3 others. Saefeld himself was killed by the plant supt., E.J. Powers. 21 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 5, 1922
Date of Death April 5, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4401 Roosevelt Rd.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in office of the Jones Foundry Co., 4401 Roosevelt
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot in foundry- tried to kill 3 others def. Kill
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive shot to death by a discharged employee who attempt
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Wounding or attempted murder of others
Location in office of the Jones Foundry Co., 4401 Roosevelt
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of defendant's friend or relative

Victim

Name Borgstrom, Chester
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Saefeld, Charles S.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant committed suicide
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None