Case Number: 5725
Brown, Ralph - Age 32 - Colored - Shot to death in rear of his home, 6221 Elizabeth St., by Henry Davis who, after they had quarreled during a moonshine party in Brown=s home, went home and returned with a shotgun. On 4/13/22 Davis was held by the Coroner. 11 Dist. 6/8/22 - 25 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Fisher.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 2, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 2, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6221 Elizabeth St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in rear of his home, 6221 Elizabeth St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | quarrel moonshine party |
Method of Killing | Shotgun |
Weapon | shot to death when defendant went home & returned |
Motive | shot to death after victim & defendant quarreled d |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of his home, 6221 Elizabeth St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | moon shine party |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Brown, Ralph |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Davis, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 13, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Fisher |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 8, 1922 |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |