Case Number: 5719
Benedict, Edw. - Age 19 - Shot to death at 4311 Knox Ave., by John Jablowski, in whose home it occurred. On 2/9/22 Jablowski was exonerated by the Coroner who pronounced it accidental. 15 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 8, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 8, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4311 Knox Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at 4311 Knox Ave. by defendant, in whose home it o |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 4311 Knox Ave. by defendant, in whose home it o |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Benedict, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Jablowski, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 9, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |