Case Number: 5718

Busse, Harry J.- Age 29 - Fatally shot 1/26/22 at N.W. corner of 55th & Dearborn Sts., by one of two colored men who escaped. Busse was a So. Park Police Officer. B Dist. On 3/14/22 Frank Lee (col) and Chas. Shader ( white) arrested and on 3/27/22 indicted. 9/13/22 both to Joliet for life - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 26, 1922
Date of Death January 27, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 55th & Dearborn Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at N.W. Corner of 55th & Dearborn Sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at N.W. Corner of 55th & Dearborn Sts.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Busse, Harry J.
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Lee, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Mar-22
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer off duty

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 27, 1922
Date of Sentence September 13, 1922
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville