Case Number: 5712

Blake, Walter - Age 52 - Shot to death at his home, 2828 Warren Ave., by his wife, Lucy, when he assaulted her while intoxicated. On 12/7/21 Lucy was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 6, 1921
Date of Death December 6, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2828 Warren Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description At his home, 2828 Warren Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At his home, 2828 Warren Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Domestic violence
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Blake, Walter
Age 52 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Blake, Lucy
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 7, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only