Case Number: 5708
Berger, Mike - Age 45 - Fatally shot in front of 1455 W. Taylor St., where he was employed, by a night watchman, identified as John Caravetta, who, on 9/28/21, was held by the Coroner with Vincent Decemone, another watchman, as accessory. 17 Dist. 2/15/22 Desimone acquitted and Caravetta case Nolle Prossed - McKinley.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 25, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 25, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1455 W. Taylor St |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front of 1455 W. Taylor St where he was employe |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front of 1455 W. Taylor St where he was employe |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Berger, Mike |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Caravetta, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 28, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 15, 1922 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |