Case Number: 5707

Beasant, James - Age 44 - Shot to death at 615 So. Marshfield Ave., by his sister-in-law, Mrs. Marion Dillon, while in act of choking his wife, Eva, a sister of Mrs. Dillon. On 10/24/21 Mrs. Dillon was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 30, 1921
Date of Death October 30, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 615 S. Marshfield Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description At 615 S. Marshfield Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At 615 S. Marshfield Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Domestic violence
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Beasant, James
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Dillon, Marion
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Other-in-law relationship

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 24, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only