Case Number: 5700

Bitunye, Tony - Age 29 - Fatally shot at side entrance of his saloon, 320 Wentworth Ave., by Matt. Susmyara, another saloon-keeper, during a quarrel over some money matter. On 9/2/21, Coroner pronounced it a case of self-defense. Forty minutes after it happened Susmyara was fatally shot by Officer Wm. Flannery when he resisted arrest. 35 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 27, 1921
Date of Death August 27, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 320 Wentworth Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description At side entrance of his saloon 320 Wentworth Ave
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot by another saloon keeper who was also fatally
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Fatally shot
Motive Fatally shot by another saloon-keeper, during a qu
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At side entrance of his saloon 320 Wentworth Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Bitunye, Tony
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Polish
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Susmyara, Matt
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 2, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None