Case Number: 5694

Brown, John - Age 10 - Accidentally shot to death in rear of 4431 So. Clifton Park Ave. by another juvenile Louis Wozniak, who, on 7/5/21, was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1921
Date of Death July 4, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4431 S. Clifton Park Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In rear of 4431 S. Clifton Park Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In rear of 4431 S. Clifton Park Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Brown, John
Age 10 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Wozniak, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 5, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only