Case Number: 5687
Breakstone, Nathaniel - Age 24 - Found fatally shot 5/11/21 alongside of his cab in front of 2455 Rise St. Assailant and motive unknown. 24 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 11, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 12, 1921 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 2455 Rise St |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | Alongside of his cab in front of 2455 Rise St |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Alongside of his cab in front of 2455 Rise St |
Victim
| Name | Breakstone, Nathaniel |
|---|---|
| Age | 24 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, teamster, ticket agent |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 24 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
|---|---|