Case Number: 5682
Borkowski, Anton J. - Age 32 - Shot to death in front of 1437 W. 17th St. by an unknown drunken man who flourished a revolver when refused a drink. Was chased out of saloon and when followed by deceased, shot him. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 6, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 6, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1437 W. 17th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1437 W 17th St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | drunken man chased out of saloon & shot victim |
Method of Killing | Revolver |
Weapon | shot to death by unknown man who flourished a revo |
Motive | shot to death by drunken man when refused a drink. |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1437 W 17th St. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Borkowski, Anton J. |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |