Case Number: 5675

Bohanek, Alex - Age 13 - Shot dead in front of his home, 2016 W. 18th St., at 12:15 A.M. by a stray bullet, supposedly fired from a moving automobile containing some unknown men who were thus celebrating the New Year. Arrests recommended by the Coroner. 16 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 1, 1921
Date of Death January 1, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2016 W. 18th St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of his home 2016 W. 18th St
Type of Death Accident
Description Drive-by shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of his home 2016 W. 18th St
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Bohanek, Alex
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only