Case Number: 5674

Anderson, John - Age 44 - This man was arrested at his home on 6/4/25 and when locked up was subject to fits ( and drunk) and removed to the County Hospital where he died from injuries received by assault. 9/4/24 Coroner=s Inquest testimony shows that two visitors assaulted him there when he refused to sign some papers. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 4, 1924
Date of Death June 4, 1924
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description man was arrested at home, was locked up, then take
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics drunk victim-2 visitors assaulted him in jail when
Method of Killing Other beating
Weapon fatally assaulted died from injuries received by a
Motive died from injuries given by 2 visitors who assault
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Multiple assailants
Location man was arrested at home, was locked up, then take
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Anderson, John
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only