Case Number: 5673

Amedes, James - Age 18 - Shot to death at 2745 Cottage Grove Ave., accidentally, with a rifle, by Mike Vinci, who was unloading it. On 12/16/24 Vinci was exonerated by the Coroner. 2nd Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 16, 1924
Date of Death December 16, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2745 Cottage Grove
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at 2745 Cottage Grove
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 2745 Cottage Grove
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Amedes, James
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Vinci, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Dec-24
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 16, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only