Case Number: 5670
Adleman, Ruth - Age 1 and 3 mos. - Fatally shot 8/24/24, accidentally, at home, 1917 Irving Park Blvd., by her brother Alfred, age 4 and a half years - 32 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 24, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 25, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1917 Irving Park Blvd. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home, 1917 Irving Park Blvd. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at home, 1917 Irving Park Blvd. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Adelman, Ruth |
---|---|
Age | 1 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Adleman, Alfred |
---|---|
Age | 4 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |