Case Number: 5666
Armstrong, Harry - Age 42 - Fatally assaulted 5/28/24 in front of 948 W. Harrison St., by three unknown men one of whom struck him on the head with some sharp weapon. Armstrong was drunk and before he died refused to give any information other than that he had not been robbed. 19 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 28, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 31, 1924 |
Address | 948 W. Harrison St |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 948 W. Harrison St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | fatally assaulted one struck him on the head w/som |
Motive | fatally assaulted by 3 unknown men. |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 948 W. Harrison St. |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim drunk |
Victim
Name | Armstong, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
---|---|
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |