Case Number: 523

Doran, Annie, from Cadlock City, Mich., found dead in her room 24 Bishop Court, from abortion. West Lake St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 12, 1889
Date of Death July 12, 1889
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 24 Bishop Court
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Doran, Annie
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None